NAME ROLE RESPONSIBILITIES
     
Mr Dominic Smith Principal DDSL
Miss Rachel Mardenborough Deputy Principal  Curriculum, Teaching and Learning Lead and DDSL
Miss Rachael Gillies Assistant Principal  EYFS and KS1 Phase Lead
Mr Max Etherton Assistant Principal  KS2 Phase Lead and Assessment Lead
Miss Alison Berry SENDCO Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) and Behaviour Lead
Miss Carly Biggam Inclusion Lead      Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
     
Miss Vanessa Watson Office Coordinator & HR Lead  
Miss Viktorija Berica Administrator  
Miss Andrea Keogh Finance Officer  
     
Miss Rachael Gillies

Reception Teacher (Swallow Class)

Art Lead, RE Lead and Oracy Champion
Miss Amy Hope

Reception Teacher (Swift Class)

 
Miss Deepali Daya

Year 1 Teacher (Nightingale Class)

Humanities Lead
Miss Lorraine Newman

Year 1 Teacher (Skylark Class)

 
Mrs Ilona Stanciene

Year 2 Teacher (Kestrel Class)

Phonics Lead
Miss Helena Cok

Year 2 Teacher (Kingfisher Class)

PSHE Lead
Miss Panagiota Kontopoulou

Year 3 Teacher (Jay Class) 

 
Miss Laura Sadowitz

Year 3 Teacher (Woodpecker Class)

Humanities Lead
Mr Paul Comerford

Year 4 Teacher (Cormorant Class)   

Computing Lead
Miss Emily Drake

Year 4 Teacher (Puffin Class)

Science Lead and Digital Strategy Lead
Miss Jamie Blazejewski

Year 5 Teacher (Raven Class)

PE Lead
Mr Ben Cracknell

Year 5 Teacher (Swan Class)

Writing Lead, Music Lead and Oracy Champion
Mr Max Etherton

Year 6 Teacher (Owl Class)

Mathematics Lead and MFL Lead
Mr Tom Currell

Year 6 Teacher (Eagle Class)

Reading Lead
Miss Anna White

Ark Trainee Teacher (Year 3)

 
Mr John Gleeson

Ark Trainee Teacher (Year 5)

 
     

Miss Elyse Charles

Miss Grace Pitt

Reception Teaching Assistants  

Mrs Fahmida Rahman

Miss Zahra Mohammed

Year 1 Teaching Assistants  

Miss Rachida Sakine

Miss Oriaku Akpa-Agwu

Year 2 Teaching Assistants  
Miss Elaine Henry   

Miss Nicole Daoud

Year 3 Teaching Assistants  
Miss Nadia Sabar Year 4 Teaching Assistant  

Miss Adlyn Walton

Miss Pauline Renaud

Year 5 Teaching Assistants  

Miss Jolanta Sitek

Miss Chloe Bedminster

Year 6 Teaching Assistants   
     
Miss Bridget Walker Chef  

  Mrs Nirmal Virdee  

Miss Sita Joseph

Catering Assistants  
     
Mr Sam Lawrence Site Manager  
Mr Rad Buchanan Assistant Site Manager  

Please contact our school office on info@arkbyron.org.